Forgetfulness
Forgetfulness is a form of freedom
Great man
The great man has two hearts – one bleeds, the second one endures
Remembrance
Remembrance is a form of meeting
Possessions
You give but little when you give of your possessions. Its when you give of yourself that you truly give
Joy of sorrow
When either your joy of your sorrow becomes great, the world becomes small
Give unasked
It is well to give when asked, but it is better to give unasked, through understanding

Privacy statement Stichting VVL, Veterans for Lebanon

Stichting VVL, Veterans for Lebanon, with its registered office at Midlijkerdijk 1, 7433 RP Schalkhaar, is responsible for the processing of personal data, as shown in this privacy statement.


Contact Us

Stichting VVL, Veterans for Lebanon Midlijkerdijk 17433 RP Schalkhaar

e-mail: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
website: www.veteranenvoorlibanon.nl

Mr. Bert Kleine Schaars acts as contact person for the VVL Foundation, Veterans for Lebanon. He can be reached via e-mail address This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Personal data that we process

Stichting VVL, Veterans for Lebanon processes your personal data, because you use our services and / or because you (have) provided them to us yourself.

Below you will find a summary of the personal data that we process

  • First and last name
  • Gender
  • Address
  • Telephone number
  • E-mail address
  • Other personal data that you actively provide, for example by creating a profile on this website, in correspondence and/or by telephone

Special and/or sensitive personal data that we process

Our website and/or service does not intend to collect data about website visitors who are younger than 16 years of age, unless they have permission from their parents or guardian. However, as we cannot control the age of visitors to our website, we encourage parents to be involved in the online activities of their minor children in order to prevent their data from being collected without parental consent. If you are convinced that we have collected personal information about a minor without permission, please contact us at an e-mail address to be filled in We will then delete this information.

Specific (sensitive) personal information, such as a BSN, or information relating to health, religion or sexual orientation is explicitly not collected by the VVL Foundation, Veterans for Lebanon.

For what purpose and on what basis we process personal data

Stichting VVL, Veterans for Lebanon processes your personal data in order to be able to reach you by telephone and/or e-mail, for example to make an appointment for the delivery of goods. In addition, we use your data for administrative purposes, for example to be able to issue an invoice in your name.

Automated decision-making

Foundation VVL, Veterans for Lebanon does not make decisions about matters that can have (significant) consequences for people, purely on the basis of automated data processing. These are decisions that are taken by computer programs or systems, without the involvement of a person (for example, an employee of the VVL Foundation, Veterans for Lebanon).

How long we store personal data

Stichting VVL, Veterans for Lebanon does not store your personal data – personal details, address, telephone number(s), e-mail address – longer than is reasonably necessary or as long as there is a current customer-supplier relationship. As a minimum retention period for customer data used in a purchase transaction, we use the retention period of administrative data required by the tax authorities.

Sharing personal data with third parties

Stichting VVL, Veterans for Lebanon only provides your data to third parties if compliance with or execution of our (purchase) agreement with you makes this necessary or if the law obliges us to do so.

Cookies, or similar techniques, that we use

Foundation VVL, Veterans for Lebanon only uses technical and functional cookies, and analytical cookies that do not infringe on your privacy. A cookie is a small text file that is stored on your computer, tablet or smartphone when you first visit this website. The cookies we use are necessary for the technically sound functioning of this website and also promote the ease of use of our website visitors. They ensure that the website works properly and can remember your preferred settings if any. Cookies also allow us to optimize our website. You can opt out of cookies at any time by setting your internet browser so that it no longer stores cookies. In addition, you can delete all previously stored information via the settings of your browser.

View, modify or delete data

You have the right to view, correct or delete your personal data. In addition, you have the right to withdraw your consent to data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data by stichting VVL, Veterans for Lebanon and you have the right to data portability. The latter means that you can submit a request to us to make your personal data included in our administration available to yourself or to a person or organization to be designated by you.

You can send the request for access, correction, deletion and/or transfer of your personal data or the request for withdrawal of your consent for, or your objection to the processing of your personal data to be filled in, in a          e-mail: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

To ensure that a request for access has been made by you personally, we ask you to send a copy of your proof of identity with the request. In this copy, cover your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and Citizen Service Number (BSN) or make it black. This is to protect your privacy. We will respond to your request as soon as possible, but no later than within four weeks.

Submitting a complaint to the supervisory authority

Stichting VVL, Veterans for Lebanon points out the possibility of submitting a complaint to the national supervisory authority, the Dutch Data Protection Authority. This can be done via the following link: https://www.autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/en

How we protect personal data

Stichting VVL, Veterans for Lebanon takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorized modification. If you nevertheless have the impression that your data is not properly or insufficiently secured, or have indications that (could) indicate abuse, please contact us by telephone or via an e-mail address to be filled in

Stichting VVL, Veterans for Lebanon is registered as a legal entity with the Chamber of Commerce under number 80498361.